tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-51612078905861184052024-03-07T15:11:20.954-06:00Dragons GroveChristihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.comBlogger851125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-56054425582272630962024-02-26T17:34:00.002-06:002024-02-26T17:34:13.711-06:00First Reads February 2024<p> This month: </p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Suspense - A Friend in the Dark </li><li>Romance - Hypnotized by Love</li><li>Short Story Thriller - Rule of Threes</li><li>Historical Fiction - When the World Goes Quet </li><li>Fantasy - The Canopy Keepers</li><li>True Crime - the Waltham Murders</li><li>Family drama - Hurt Mountain </li><li>Psych Thriller - Dont Forget Me</li><li>Contemporary Fictiono - Blank </li></ul><p> Taking out the thrillers and crime books, it's down to When the World GOes Quiet and The Canopy Keepers. I'm a little tired of war fiction,so it's going to be The Canopy Keepers this month. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-22170259645666643422024-01-18T18:36:00.000-06:002024-01-18T18:36:00.333-06:00First Reads January 2024<p> January is another two-book month, with ten to choose from. </p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Almost Surely Dead (Mystery)</li><li>the Bad Weather Friend (thriller)</li><li>County Line (Historical fiction)</li><li>Last night (Domestic thirller)</li><li>We Ate the Dark (Horror)</li><li>Mayluna (women's fiction)</li><li>This Impossible Brightness (book club fiction)</li><li>The Young of Other Animals (Family drama)</li><li>The Real Deal (contemporary fiction)</li><li>Hurt for Me (dark romance)</li></ul><p>Well some of these are easy to weed out - horror, thriller, and dark romance, for a start. This Impossible Brightness is in the "dystopian fiction" category, so it's out too. </p><p> Decision: The Real Deal and Mayluna</p><p> <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-26035790150073127382023-12-22T17:43:00.002-06:002023-12-22T17:43:08.272-06:00December First Reads <p> December's choices </p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>True Crime - The Amish Wife</li><li>Romance - The last phone Booth in Manhattan<br /></li><li>Police Procedural - The Lies You Wrote</li><li>Women's Fiction - Olivia Strauss is Running Out Of Time</li><li>Military Sci Fi - Scorpio</li><li>Psychological Thriller - Sleeping with Friends </li><li>Historical Fiction - Split </li><li>Crime Thriller - The Seventh Girl </li><li>Short Memoir - Two Women Walk Into a Bar</li></ul><p>So, no kid's book this month. Nope to the short read, and to the thriller/crime books. Split looks good, and I may need a translated book for next year's Read Harder. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-20821634574554772182023-11-30T15:56:00.003-06:002023-11-30T15:56:28.859-06:00November First Reads<p> November's First Reads</p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li>Night Owl (thriller)</li><li>When We Were Enemies (hist fict)</li><li>Pleae Tell Me (psych thriller)</li><li>Never Meant to Stay (romance)</li><li>Salt & Broom (hist fantasyy)</li><li>The Last Caretaker (book club fic)</li><li>Same time next year (short story)</li><li>Daughters of Block Island (suspense)</li><li>Leave it ToUs (womans fiction)</li><li>Simon says Good Night (picture book)</li></ol><p> Leaving out the short story and anything thriller,s uspense, or romance, cuts down the choices. I went with Salt & Broom - I like fantasy, and it's a retelling of Jane Eyre. I've never read Jane Eyre, but my son has read it four times, and highly recommends it. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-26179404631074911712023-10-19T18:08:00.004-05:002023-10-19T18:08:30.056-05:00October First Reads<p> October is another two-book month. </p><p>Choices:</p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>The Spy Coast (thriller)</li><li>The Lover (short story)</li><li>Lights Out (suspense)</li><li>The Village Healer's Book of Cures (Gothic historical fiction)</li><li>Recipe for Second Chances (romance)</li><li>All the Little Raindrops (psych thriller)</li><li>House Moms (contemporary fiction)</li><li>City People (domestic drama)</li><li>The Rise (short crime fiction)</li><li>THe Night Raven (middle grade fiction)</li></ul><p>The short stories are last choice just because of the price. Taking out most of the horror/thrillers and stuff, I'm left with The Night Raven, and I guess All the Little Raindrops. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-37457313437796524472023-09-28T14:42:00.002-05:002023-09-28T14:42:09.864-05:00September's First Reads<p> September books: </p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Woke Up Like This (coming-of-age romance)</li><li>Just Stay Away (Thriller)</li><li>The Witch's Lens (Historical fiction)</li><li>Penelope in Retrograde (women's fiction)</li><li>These Still Black Waters (suspense)</li><li>A Night at the Tropicana (short story)</li><li>Fortune (Domestic drama)</li><li>The Heartbreak Years (memoir)</li><li>Deadlands (Speculative fiction)</li></ul><p>Scratch the suspense, thriller, short story, and probaby the domestic drama. After reading the descriptions, looks like The Witch's Lens is the most interesting one, but the bar is pretty low here. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-8885713433261537772023-08-29T15:25:00.002-05:002023-08-29T15:25:35.704-05:00August first Reads<p> For August:</p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Hist Fict - Don't Foreget to Write</li><li>Women's Fiction - Starfish Sisters</li><li>Suspense - Salthouse Place</li><li>Domestic Suspense - The Shallows</li><li>Thriller - Malibu Burning</li><li>Book club fiction - Morning in this Broken World</li><li>Short Read Family Drama - The Scenic Route</li><li>Sci Fi - Androne</li><li>Police Procedural - Redemption</li></ul><p> One of the suspense books mentions a cult, the other one is about a vicious murder. Nope. Also not interested in arson & wildfires, or feisty widows, or a 43 page novel about van life. Or a "kidnapping thriller" novel, although it might be interesting if the library gets a copy. The Most interesting ones are Don't Forget to Write and Androne - and since the library is getting Androne, I'm getting Don't Forget to Write. </p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><br /></li></ul>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-11338214284520417362023-07-31T18:11:00.003-05:002023-07-31T18:11:46.544-05:00July First Reads<p> July is once again a two-book month.</p><p><br /></p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li>Thriller - What Never Happened</li><li>Romance - In the Likely Event</li><li>Hist Fic - Sing Wild Bird Sing</li><li>Fantasy - the Hanging City</li><li>Family Drama - The Way Life Should Be </li><li>Thriller - To Die For</li><li>Women's Fic - There's No Coming Back From This </li><li>Self-Help - It Will All Work Out (Kevin Hart)</li><li>Hist Crime - Broadway Butterfly</li><li>MIddle Grades - Batu and the Search for the Golden Cup</li></ol><p> So, the thrillers are right out, including the historical crime (a Roaring 20s true-crime), and the fantasy. Ended up with The Way Life Should Be and There's No Coming Back From This, and will suggest that the library buy Batu and the Search for the Golden Cup (which I ended up buying thanks to a Kindle Rewards bonus offer). <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-58777286648445297832023-06-27T16:01:00.001-05:002023-06-27T16:01:06.728-05:00June First Reads<p> June's choices:</p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>The Better Half - book club fiction</li><li>Black River - police procedural</li><li>The Life She Wanted - historical fiction</li><li>Lighthouse Burning - crime fiction</li><li>La Vie According to Rose - women's fiction</li><li>A Place For Us - memoir</li><li>Doomsday Match - supernatural thriller</li><li>Call the Canaries Home - family drama<br /></li><li>Role Playing - romantic comedy</li></ul><p>Interesting, no picture book this month. The library has copies of 3, 5, 6, and 9 already, and none of the drama/thriller/police books sound good, so I put holds on 3, 5, and 9, and went with The Better Half for my book this month. <br /></p><p> <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-61650397668641393162023-05-29T14:39:00.003-05:002023-05-29T14:39:27.378-05:00May First Reads<p> First Reads choices for May</p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Thriller: A Killer's Game</li><li>Historical fiction: Light on Farallon Island</li><li>True Crime: Don't Say a thing</li><li>Short story - Golden Hills</li><li>Historical Fantasy - A Thousand REipes for Revenge</li><li>Psych Thriller: The silent Bride</li><li>Woman's Fiction: The Road Towards Home</li><li>Suspense: You look Beautiful Tonight</li></ul><p>Just at first glance, the thrillers, suspense, and short story are probably not making the cut. The short story is only $1.99 regular price, but it does look interesting if the library has access to it. </p><p> So, the choice is A Thousand Recipes for Revenge. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-69639381732459646732023-03-31T17:51:00.004-05:002023-03-31T17:51:40.386-05:00March First Reads<p> This month's choices:</p><p><br /></p><p>1. Mystery - I'll Stop the world</p><p>2. Historical fiction - A girl called Samson</p><p>3 Thriller - All He Has Left</p><p>4. Book club fiction - The rise and Fall of Ava Arcana </p><p>5. Police procedural - Hollow Beasts</p><p>6. Women's Ficiton - Half Way to You</p><p>7. Domestic suspense - The forgetting</p><p>8. Science Fiction - House of Gold </p><p><br /></p><p>After looking at the descriptions, it's down to #1 (a time travel romance mystery) or #8 (science fiction). The library owns copies of #1 already, so #8 it is. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-89868506608177242982023-02-28T17:56:00.003-06:002023-02-28T17:56:50.070-06:00February First Reads<p> Short on details for this one, but since all the books except two were suspense/thrillers, and there wasn't a picture book, I ended up with a YA romance about teens on a temple tour in India. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-69441233089778401552023-01-17T14:02:00.003-06:002023-01-17T14:02:14.704-06:00January 2023 First Reads<p> January is again a 2-book month, with 10 to choose from, and this month there's no picture book. <br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Thriller - No Home For Killers</li><li>Gothic Historical - Witch of Tin Mountain</li><li>Romance - the Chemistry of Love</li><li>Domestic suspense - Someone Else's Life</li><li>Memoir - Movie Star (Jessica Simpson)</li><li>Historical fiction - Night Angels</li><li>Sci fi - Meru</li><li>Memoir - Feral</li><li>Book club fiction - The Direction of the Wind</li><li>Disaster drama - The Fires</li></ul><p>The thriller, romanse, suspense, and memoir are probably No right off the bat. Went through the others, and ended up with Night Angels and Meru. Might suggest the library get Direction of the Wind and Feral. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-74112144451390547752022-12-29T16:01:00.004-06:002022-12-29T16:01:42.748-06:00December First Reads<p> Hmm. No picture book this month. </p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Police procedural - Hide</li><li>Women's fiction - Five Winters</li><li>Historical fiction - A Castle in Brooklyn</li><li>Thriller - The Blue Bar</li><li>Book club fiction - The Fireballer</li><li>Domestic Suspense - No One Knows Us HEre</li><li>Gothic historical fiction - Through a Darkening Glass</li><li>Memoir - Local (Jessica Machado)</li></ul><p>No thanks on police procedurals, thrillers, or suspense. Five Winters doesn't sound like my thing either, or the baseball book. I ended up with A Castle in Brooklyn; Local was my other choice, but the library owns a copy. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-77319797819219098842022-11-30T17:23:00.002-06:002022-11-30T17:23:48.690-06:00November First Reads<p> This month's choices: </p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Book Club Fiction - The Vibrant Years</li><li>Suspense - The Widow</li><li>Historical FIction - Light to the Hills</li><li>Psychological Suspense - One of those Faces</li><li>Science Fiction - The Union</li><li>Police Procedural - Hidden in Snow</li><li>Literary Fiction - An Impossible Return </li><li>Picture book - Bright Winter Night </li></ul><p> </p><p>Not interested in psychological thrillers, suspense, or dystopian sci fi. Light to the Hills has packhorse librarians, but the library owns a copy, and The Vibrant Years sounds entertaining. </p><p> <br /></p><div><p><br /></p></div>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-28038117624399709452022-10-27T18:46:00.002-05:002022-10-27T18:46:35.795-05:00October first Reads<p> October is another two-book month, and 11 to choose from instead of the usual 8 or 9.<br /></p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Thriller - The Quarry girls</li><li>Gothic fiction - The Stroke of Winter</li><li>Historical fiction - Well Behaved Wives</li><li>Domestic suspense - The Break</li><li>Short Story (new category) - The Bookstore Sisters</li><li>Historical Fantasy - Keeper of Enchanted Rooms </li><li>Memoir - Excuse Me While I Disappear</li><li>Suspense - Over Her Dead Body</li><li>True crime - Pesos: the rise and fall of a border family</li><li>New adult romance - June, Reimagined (new term for YA??)</li><li>Picture book - It's Not The Three LIttle Pigs</li></ul><p>Nope on the Gothic fiction, thriller, and domestic suspense (which the library owns anyway). Not in the mood for true crime or the historical fiction. Of the three I'm most interested in, the library owns all three. So I think I'll get June Reimagined and Excuse Me, and check out Keeper of Enchanted Rooms from the library. And recommend It's Not the 3 Little Pigs to the library. <br /></p><p><br /></p><p> </p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-85839311200032576022022-08-26T18:06:00.002-05:002022-08-26T18:06:52.723-05:00August First Reads<p> August's choices:</p><p><br /></p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Legal thriller - Rich Blood</li><li>Women's Fiction - Big Chicas Don't Cry</li><li>Suspense - Real Bad Things</li><li>Historical fiction - A Harvest of Secrets</li><li>Dystopian Fiction - Exiles</li><li>Memoir - No One Crosses the Wolf</li><li>Lit Thriller (listed on Amazon as a memoir) - Broken Summer </li><li>Children's - Anni Dreams of Biryani </li></ul><div><p><br /></p><p>I'm not in the mood for dystopian anything, or thrillers/suspense. After reading the summaries, it's down to Big Chicas, Harvest, or Anni, and the library already has Big Chicas and Harvest on order. So Anni it is. <br /></p></div>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-16414617357575049102022-07-28T18:37:00.003-05:002022-07-28T18:37:46.575-05:00July First Reads<p> July is another month when we get to choose two books instead of one. </p><p><br /></p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li>Mystery - The Last Lie Told</li><li>Hist Fict - FEather on the Water</li><li>Psych thriller - Kismet</li><li>Women's fiction - She's Up To No Good</li><li>Short Story - Signal Moon</li><li>True Crime - All The Lies They Did Not Tell</li><li>Book club fiction - No Ordinary Thursday</li><li>Memoir - War and Me</li><li>Lit Fic - Embers on the Wind</li><li>Suspense - Mother of All Thrillers</li></ol><p>No picture book this month. </p><p>I ended up with Signal Moon and War & Me, with a couple of others on my to-read list from the library (they already pre-ordered everything but the short story) <br /></p><p> <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-78202341256486560382022-06-28T17:02:00.003-05:002022-06-28T17:02:22.426-05:00June 2022 First Reads<p> Okay, June's choices: </p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>psychological thriller - Blackout<br /></li><li>book club fiction - The Brighter the Light<br /></li><li>crime thriller - The Secret Witness<br /></li><li>women's fiction - Happy is on Hiatus<br /></li><li>memoir - Bookends<br /></li><li>domestic drama - A Gracious Neighbor<br /></li><li>contemporary fiction - This Way Out<br /></li><li>children's - Pink is NOT a Color </li></ul><p> Thrillers aren't my thing, so that's two unlikely right there. A few of the others look meh, and the library owns most of them anyway. The Brighter the Light and This Way Out look like the best options. Library has This Way Out on order, so I went with the other one. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-7176039246081550522022-06-28T16:48:00.002-05:002022-06-28T16:48:09.455-05:00Happiness is new jeans<p> For the first time in at least ten years, I went shopping for jeans and didn't come home cranky and discouraged. Instead, I almost fainted from happiness - I found jeans that fit the way I want them to, they're 98% cotton (not 70% or less), and they have pockets that my whole hand will fit into. And, to top it off, they weren't expensive to start with - $19.99 a pair - <i>and</i> they were on sale, 20% off!! I did what I've sworn to do for the past few years, and bought 6 pairs in the slightly-too-big size, and another 5 in the slightly-too-small size, in hopes that I'll re-lose some of the pandemic weight I gained. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-62083034784144367502022-04-27T16:13:00.002-05:002022-04-27T16:13:22.301-05:00Prime First Reads - April 2022<p> Okay, this month's books: </p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Domestic Suspense - At the Quiet Edge (Victoria Helen Stone)</li><li>Historical Fiction - The Half-life of Ruby Fielding (Lydia Kang)</li><li>True Crime - The Vanishing Triangle: The Murdered Women Ireland Forgot (Claire McGowan)</li><li>Book Club Fiction/Horror - Such a Beautiful Thing to Behold (Umar Turaki)</li><li>Epic Fantasy - The Druid: The Dawning of Muirwood (Jeff Wheeler)</li><li>Suspense - Strangers We Know (Elle Marr)</li><li>Literary Fiction - The Last Goddess (Katerina Tuckova)</li><li>Memoir - American Seoul: A Memoir (Helena Rho)</li><li>Picture Book - I Am Able to Shine (Korey Watari) <br /></li></ul><p>Horror is out. Ditto for the Suspense/Serial Killers book. The Fantasy doesn't look interesting, or the picture book. Library owns Vanishing Triangle. So, WWII fiction, literary fiction, or memoir? Lit fic has some bad reviews, as does the memoir, so I ended up with The Half-Life of Ruby Fielding. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-26306090913671084642022-03-30T17:57:00.002-05:002022-03-30T17:57:25.113-05:00First Reads - March 2022<p> The choices for March:</p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li> Domestic thriller - Or Else by Joe Hart</li><li>Historical fiction - Scarlet Carnation by Laila Ibrahim</li><li>Thriller - Say Her Name by Mitchell & Carter<br /></li><li> Memoir - This Time For Me by Alexandra Billings</li><li> Historical thriller - Cleopatra's Dagger</li><li> Women's fiction - Full by Julia Spiro</li><li>Memoir - The Betrayal: the true story of my brush with death in the world of Narcos and Launderers</li><li>Picture book - Before the World Wakes</li></ol><p>The library has ordered all the ones I'm interested in (other than Full). Cutting out the thrillers and the second memoir, and the picture book, leaves four to choose from. I ended up going with Scarlet Carnation, but may put This Time For Me on hold at the library. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-7084087005089079942022-02-21T18:40:00.001-06:002022-02-21T18:40:03.880-06:00First Reads - February 2022<p> Another month when we get to choose 2 books. </p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li> Domestic thriller - Family Money</li><li>Historical fiction - A Train to Moscow</li><li>Fantasy - The Quarter Storm</li><li>Thriller - Death in the Sunshine</li><li>Memoir - North to Paradise</li><li>Romance - The Astronaut and the Star</li><li>Book club fiction - Like Me</li><li>Memoir - The Fallen Stones</li><li>Picture book - This is (Not) Enough</li></ol><p>1 is out, thrillers aren't my thing. 3 seems like a fantasy/thriller. 4 is a thriller that wants to be a cozy mystery, with a group of retired cops finding the victim. The book club fiction is in the thriller category too. It's basically down to two memoirs, historical fiction, and the rom-com. The library has one of the memoirs, so it looks like the other memoir (Fallen Stones) and A Train to Moscow this time. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-71834115307526567302022-01-26T14:45:00.002-06:002022-01-26T14:45:13.775-06:00January First Reads<p> January's First Reads choices:</p><p><br /></p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li>Political thriller - Deep Sleep<br /></li><li>Book club fiction (coming-of-age thriller) - The Night Burns Bright<br /></li><li>Historical Fiction - the Lobotomist's Wife</li><li>Serial Killer - Base Notes<br /></li><li>Women's Fiction - Impossible to Forget<br /></li><li>Historical fantasy - The Raven Spell<br /></li><li>Memoir - Almost Romance by Nancy Balbirer<br /></li><li>Contemporary fiction - Deconstructed<br /></li><li>Picture book - I Am You<br /></li><li>Memoir - They Said They Wanted Revolution: a memoir of my parents<br /></li></ol><p>Nope to the thriller and serial killer. #2 is a post 9/11 commune-cult storyline. #5 is friends raising a woman's orphaned teen daughter. #8 - Friends, fashion, revenge, divorce, an affair. </p><p>None of these do a whole lot to interest me, so I'm going with the picture book, first published in South Africa. <br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5161207890586118405.post-40749166287624545442021-12-21T18:10:00.000-06:002021-12-21T18:10:00.054-06:00December First Reads<p> December's books</p><p><br /></p><ol style="text-align: left;"><li>True crime - Murder at Neal's Pond</li><li>Historical fiction - Half in Shadow (WWI fiction)<br /></li><li>Family Drama - The Intangible</li><li>Thriller - No Way Back</li><li>Book club fiction - The Taste of Ginger</li><li>Romantic comedy - The Paid Bridesmaid</li><li>Memoir - Through the Banks of Red Cedar (football memoir ish)<br /></li><li> Picture book - My Grandma's Photos</li><li> <br /></li></ol><p>Taking out the thrillers and such, I'm going with The Taste of Ginger. </p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p>Christihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07041875835385722311noreply@blogger.com0